REVIEW Tocopherol nicotinate is an ester of alpha-Tocopherol, which has vitamin E activity, and is the form of vitamin E that is preferentially absorbed and accumulated in humans. The main source found in supplements and in the European diet, where the main dietary sources are olive and sunflower oils, while gamma-tocopherol is the most common form in the American diet due to a higher intake of soybean and corn oil. Tocopheryl nicotinate is used in cosmetics as an antioxidant, skin conditioner and protecting agent, and some pharmaceuticals.
Vogel, F. G. M.; Sperling, K.; Pugliese, Peter T. Vitamin E nicotinate - a new active agent in cosmetics. Parfuemerie und Kosmetik. (1987) 68(9): 540, 543-4.
Hata, Yoshiya; Matsuzaki, Toshihisa; Terashi, Akira; Ohtomo, Eichiro; Yoshida, Ryoichi; Ohni, Mitsuo; Yamamoto, Minoru; Kitamura, Shin; Nagazumi, Atsushi; Goto, Yuichiro. Secondary prevention of cerebrovascular disease with dL-a-tocopheryl nicotinate, Edited by Mino, Makoto. Vitam. E. (1993) 283-9.
Zondlo Fiume M. Final report on the safety assessment of Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Tocopheryl Nicotinate, Tocopheryl Succinate, Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, and Tocophersolan. Int J Toxicol. (2002) 21 Suppl 3: 51-116.
Naumova, B. S.; Chekmareva, I. B.; Zhdanovich, E. S.; Preobrazhenskii, N. A.Preparation of nicotinic acid derivatives Khimiko-Farmatsevticheskii Zhurnal (1969), 3(5), 11-12.