REVIEW Sclareolide is a sesquiterpene lactone natural product derived from various plant sources including Salvia sclarea, Salvia yosgadensis, and cigar tobacco. It is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and has been more recently marketed as a weight loss supplement, though there is no clinical evidence to support this effect. Sclareolide and its antibacterial and cytotoxic activity have been examined by a group in Tunisia, demonstrated good antibacterial activity against common human pathogens, including Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli and Enterococcus faecalis Howvere, sclareolide is not generally known for its bioactive properties. Instead, it is mostly used as a fixative or base in the perfume industry, replacing the expensive ambergris believed to originate in the intestines of the sperm whale, an endangered and rapidly vanishing species. Its perfumery uses include amber, ambergris, maple, pepper, spice, tea and tobacco. It is also used in cosmetics, because it is thought to contribute to tanning of skin and/or darkening of hair.
Topcu, Guelacti; Ulubelen, Ayhan; Tam, Timothy Chit-Ming; Che, Chun-Tao (1996). Norditerpenes and Norsesterterpenes from Salvia yosgadensis. Journal of Natural Products 59 (2): 113-116.
Castor T. (1998). Method and Apparatus for Isolating Therapeutic Compositions from Source Materials. US Patent No. 5,750,709.
Hayet E, Fatma B, Souhir I, Waheb F, Abderaouf K, Mahjoub A, and Maha M. (2007). Antibacterial and cytotoxic activity of the acetone extract of the flowers of Salvia sclarea and some natural products. Pak J Pharm. Sci 20: 146-148.
Kaneko H. (1971). Aroma of cigar tobacco. II. Isolation of norambreinolide from cigar tobacco. Agric Biol Chem 35. (9): 1461-1462.
For research use only. Not for diagnostic or therapeutic use. Not for human use. AK Scientific, Inc. does not sell to individuals. If you are a first-time customer, please email for review at least two official business documents issued by your local jurisdiction, state/province, or country.